Links to Sections

Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

Website Terms of Use

Events Terms & Conditions

Practice Advantage Terms & Conditions

Recruitment Terms & Conditions

Training Terms & Conditions

 

Privacy Policy

ADAQ is the professional association for Dentists, Dental Specialist and Dental Students in Queensland. We support and represent our Members and their practices by providing a range of services and benefits including member support, practice support, professional indemnity insurance, dental staff training, recruitment, CPD and other events.  
Our structure includes:
• The Australian Dental Association (Queensland Branch) – ABN: 98 138 331 174
• The Australian Dental Association (Queensland Branch) Union of Employers – ABN: 56 009 663 754
Our services include:
• ADAQ Dental Assistant Training Courses - Registered Training Organisation – RTO: 30621
• ADAQ Professional Indemnity Insurance – brokered by Insurance Marketing Group of Australia Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy:

Your privacy is important to us.  When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant State legislation.  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

2. The types of information we collect:

The types of personal information we collect include:
• Contact details (name, address, professional information, telephone numbers, email, etc)
• Demographic information (gender, date of birth etc)
• Professional Information (qualifications, specialty etc)
• Activities (participation in ADAQ activities or enrolment in courses or training)

The types of sensitive information we collect includes records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide to us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:
• Membership status and practice information;
• Personal financial or legal information;
• Personal credit card data or banking details; and
• Any personal information we obtain from you or other official sources about you.

3.  Why we collect private information about you:

We are primarily a membership organisation for dentists and student dentists.  We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We maintain a secure database of customer details, educational activities and payments.  We may disclose your personal information to contractor organisations to whom we outsource data functions such as mailing, market research and service delivery. We may also use your personal information to conduct research for continuing professional development purposes and the ongoing improvement of these programs as well as assisting us in improving Member services.  We do not use the information in any way other than our stated objectives and purposes.
We primarily use your information for the following purposes:
• For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your membership request, payment, event registration, subscription, training enrolment or access to one of our services etc);
• To maintain contact with you about our services, or to encourage you to learn about what we do and any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

4.  How we collect your information:

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.
Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.
We collect personal information about Members, students, supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events.
We collect your information in the following ways:
• Face to face contact;
• Electronically including through our website and online surveys;
• Via social media messages or conversation;
• During phone calls;
• Voice or image recordings;
• Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities; and
• From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

When collecting personal or sensitive information directly from an individual, ADAQ will take reasonable steps to notify, or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware:
• that ADAQ’s privacy policy provides information about how to access and seek correction of that personal information, and about how to lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs
• of whether ADAQ is likely to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients and, if it is practicable to specify, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

5.  How we use your information:

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.
We will not disclose the information that we collect to others without your consent.

6.  How we securely store your information:

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information that we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.  Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards.  

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

It is our policy to:
• Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
• Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

7.  Who do we disclose your information to:

We do not rent, sell or exchange your information. 

The types of organisations to whom we would normally disclose your personal information include, but may not be limited to; 
• Mailing house for delivery of ADAQ News magazine or other dentally related publications to you.  
• Entities engaged by us to undertake surveys or to collect practice or other data from you on our behalf.  
• Approved organisations such as sponsors or partners for the purpose of promoting products or services for which the ADAQ is directly affiliated.
• Affiliated CPD service providers to record and confirm credentials following the completion of a course

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are in turn bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. Personal information is not given to external mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.  If you pay an account or make an online purchase with us, all personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent via a secure payment gateway and details are not stored on our computer servers.

The ADAQ website CRM and email marketing system obtains and stores both personal and sensitive user data for the purpose of email communication and providing member content and services.  This Adobe Business Catalyst system is run by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited.  Information on their privacy policy is available on their website.  

The ADAQ Training CRM and email system obtains and stores both personal and sensitive user data for the purpose of providing formal training by ADAQ Training.  Information on the Axcelerate system's privacy policy is available on their website.

We may also use other third party software suppliers to outsource certain tasks such as mailings and surveys. We will only use the information collected from said software suppliers for statistical purposes and to assist with improvement of Member services including professional development. In most instances the information collected with be anonymous, unless you consent to include personal or sensitive information. Information you choose to provide on these surveys will be transferred to the third party’s server (as applicable) then forwarded to us. By completing our surveys, you agree to these transfers of information. Further information on the privacy policy of Survey Monkey is available on  their website.

If you have any issues with disclosure of your personal or sensitive information, please inform us at either the time we collect your information or any later time.

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia.  If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

In order to comply with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy,  ADAQ Training must provide statistical and personal student data to the Australian Department of Education and Training.  Further information on this is available from the Australian Skills Quality Authority website.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments. Such information would only be disclosed if legally obligated to do so. 

We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

8.  How you can accessing or correct your personal information:

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.
If you wish to access your personal information, and / or update your details, you can access your information by asking us or accessing your details through the ADA Inc or ADAQ Member website using your personal log in and password. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.
We will not charge a fee for your access request. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact the us on 07 3252 9866 or alternatively send an email to adaq@adaq.com.au
We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request.

9. Anonymity:  

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.  We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible. However in some circumstances, this may prevent us from communicating with you effectively.  If this is the case we will notify you.

10. Complaints about a breach of your privacy:

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, we request you submit a formal complaint by contacting the ADAQ Privacy Officer, who is also the Chief Executive Officer, on 07 3252 9866 or ceo@adaq.com.au
After we receive all the information we need from you, please allow us approximately 28 days to address your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au
The OAIC is an independent Australian Government agency and has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

11.  Cookies and links to other websites:

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:
• Your IP address and/or domain name;
• Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
• The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
• The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.
This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. The ADAQ website uses cookies. A cookie cannot alter or do anything to your computer or its contents and is used to identify if multiple page requests are sent by user in the same session.  Cookies are not stored by us and do not inform us about anything on or in your computer.  In order to log in to any password-protected section of our website, you will need to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will still be able to view our public web pages.   If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.  The ADAQ Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

12. CCTV / Photography and Video Recordings:

ADAQ’s premises at 22-28 Hamilton Place, Bowen Hills QLD 4006 are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV).  We use 24-hour video surveillance on a CCTV system. The system records activity throughout the exterior of the entire building and within some internal public areas for monitoring purposes. 
CCTV monitoring is to provide a safe and secure work environment for our staff, students, Members, contractors or other visitors. Only the areas specified are under camera surveillance, which is used to deter offensive and or unlawful behaviour and to aid in the identification of offenders. Recordings may be provided as evidence to assist the Police or other law enforcement agency with investigations or enquiries. CCTV is not used to monitor performance of staff but may be used in the investigation or enquiry into staff misconduct allegations.
Footage from CCTV is recorded and stored digitally within CCTV software, and only approved staff and management may access or view these files. Copies of CCTV footage will be retained and stored in a secure area.
Third party viewing of footage may occur in the following conditions:
• Occupational health and safety issues
• Unlawful or suspected unlawful acts
• When otherwise lawfully required

Your image may be photographed or recorded at any time throughout an Association activity and we may publish, use, or reproduce this image or recording of you in published communications, including but not limited to internet, print, video, DVD, television, radio, cable or other electronic applications. Collecting this personal information is to promote our services and to report on our events. Examples of publications are ADAQ News and the ADAQ website. By attending an ADAQ event, you give your consent to the reproduction or use of your image in full or part for any promotional, advertising and commercial activities of ADAQ.
If you do not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of our publications, please contact us to advise us of this fact. Any personal information including an image or recording of your person is securely stored by us and only authorised staff members will be granted access to this information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is not misused, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons.

Website Disclaimer

The ADAQ website service is an online information resource and is provided for general information on oral health topics and is current at the time of publication. ADAQ makes every effort to ensure the content of this site is up to date and accurate, it makes no warranty or guarantee about this website or any information therein. Appropriate dental/medical advice in relation to your personal situation should be sought as this website provides advice of a general nature only.
ADAQ does not necessarily support, endorse or agree with opinions and views represented on this website. ADAQ disclaims all responsibility and all liability for all expenses, losses, damages & costs incurred as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way.
ADAQ is not responsible for the accuracy or currency of information linked to or accessed by links from this website. ADAQ does not necessarily endorse or approve the websites (or their content or owners) linked to by links on the ADAQ website. ADAQ cannot guarantee that the electronic material within this website or links connected to this website are free from computer viruses or other infection, contamination or destructive properties.
To get help, report a problem, or make a suggestion about the ADAQ website, please contact us. Alternatively, call 07 3252 9866 during office hours (8:30am-5pm Monday to Friday).

Website Terms of Use

By using this website, you are agreeing to the Terms of Use which are a legally binding agreement between you and ADAQ. Your use of this site is deemed to be acceptance of these Terms of Use, which may be amended at any time by ADAQ.
The Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland.

Security Policy

When purchasing from ADAQ your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us.

Pricing Policy

ADAQ operates within the Australian dental industry and therefore is carefully monitored by our staff to provide our customers with the latest, competitive prices. All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and Services Tax) unless otherwise stated.

Member-only Content

A significant portion of this website is intended for use by ADAQ Members only. To access these sections, a valid login and password supplied by ADAQ must be used. ADAQ reserves the right to deactivate a login or password to Member-only services where there are reasonable grounds to believe the login details have been compromised or issued to a person or organisation other than the authorised Member.

ADAQ Training Materials

ADAQ is a Registered Training Organisation. Training materials available through ADAQ are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia. The copyright in these materials as a whole is owned by ADAQ. Third parties own the copyright in some materials incorporated within these materials.

Events Terms & Conditions

Registrations

Registrations for ADAQ events must be received in writing with payment (if applicable) by the RSVP deadline as listed on the website and registration form. Early registration is recommended. If an event is fully booked, a waiting list may be available.  ADAQ courses are designed to be compliant with Section 4 of the DBA Guidelines on Continuing Professional Development.

Fees

Registration fees include cost of enrolment, catering, materials and any other items or equipment detailed in the course outline. Bookings by credit card may attract a service fee payable directly to the service provider at time of booking (service providers include VISA, MasterCard and AMEX). All prices are in Australian dollars and include GST.

Cheque / Bank Drafts

Payment by cheque is accepted and must be accompanied by a completed registration form at least 7 working days prior to the event to allow for processing. Cheques should be made payable to “ADAQ” and mailed to ADAQ, PO Box 611, Albion QLD 4010. Cheques / bank drafts must be made payable in Australian dollars drawn on an Australian Bank and free of all charges. Completed registration forms must accompany cheques,

Privacy

Attending delegates names and practice details may be included on a Delegate List for distribution to speakers, sponsors, exhibitors and any other affiliated entity involved in the event.  Please let us know at time of registration if you do not consent to this information being included on a Delegate List. Delegate details may be passed to an affiliated party, when the event is being presented in conjunction with a third party event provider.  This information is solely used for the purpose of recording and confirming credentials once the course is completed.

Cancellations - Refund Policy

Event cancellation or rescheduling by ADAQ
ADAQ reserves the right to cancel, postpone, relocate or reschedule any event.  In such cases, ADAQ will endeavour to notify delegates as soon as possible to minimise inconvenience.  ADAQ will not accept responsibility for any travel or accommodation costs incurred by delegates or for changes to delegate work commitments or personal circumstances.  Where a refund is due, it will be paid within 30 days of the notification.  If an event is rescheduled, a delegate may elect to transfer the fee from the cancelled event to a future event of equal value.  In such circumstances, the terms and conditions for cancellation below apply.
Paid Events: Hands-on Sim Lab event
A $55 administration fee applies to ALL cancellations. A full refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations for Sim-Lab event received more than 14 days prior to the event.  No refund will be given for cancellations made with less than 14 days notice.  Cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email.  Substitution of delegates may occur at any time at no additional cost.
Paid Events: Lecture or Seminar
A $55 administration fee applies to ALL cancellations. A full refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations for lecture programs received more than 14 days prior to the event.  A 50% refund will be given for cancellations received between 7-14 days prior to the event.  No refund will be given for cancellations made with less than 7 days notice.  Cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email.  Substitution of delegates may occur at any time at no additional cost.
Paid Events: Distance courses
Course work will be dispatched 10 business days from receipt of payment.  A full refund, less the administration fee of $55, will be given for cancellations made within 10 business days from receipt of payment. Any cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email. No refund will be given once course work is dispatched. Delegates have 6 months from receipt of payment to complete and submit assessment for this course.
Free Events
Delegates who cancel within 3 business days prior to the event or delegates who register but fail to attend, may incur a $55 charge.  All cancellations must be notified in writing.
Failure to attend
A delegate who registers for an event but fails to attend will be liable for 100% of the registration fee.

Transfers of Registration

Transfer requests must be notified in writing no less than 3 business days prior to the event.

CPD Hours

ADA Members who attend an ADAQ event that attracts CPD Hours will receive a Statement of Attendance for their records. Please note that CPD is mandatory for current Dental Board of Australia registration.

Supporters

To keep course fees down, some materials and products used in hands-on workshops may be provided by dental suppliers.  Representatives may also be in attendance at events.

Events Disclaimer

The information provided is correct at time of publication. ADAQ reserve the right to cancel, relocate, substitute or change, without notice, any aspect of the event program. ADAQ reserves the right to cancel any activity if minimum numbers are not met. If an event is cancelled by ADAQ, any fees paid will be refunded in full. ADAQ will give as much notice as possible to reduce any inconvenience for delegates.  In the event of industrial disruptions, ADAQ accepts no responsibility for losses incurred by delegates.
The information and opinions presented at the professional development events are those of the presenters.  Presentations at an ADAQ event on clinical methods, materials, techniques or approaches to business issues in a dental practice, do not constitute endorsement by ADAQ.  By registering for an ADAQ event, the delegate takes sole responsibility for the use of any information provided.

Practice Advantage Terms & Conditions

General

Practices must at all times be owned by an ADAQ Member, or employ at least one ADAQ Member.  Requests to change or exchange nominated subscriber details once the yearly subscription commences will be assessed on a case by case basis and may be subject to additional charges. ADAQ requires all changes and updates to subscription information (including requests to exchange Practice Advantage delegates) to be submitted in writing to pracman@adaq.com.au within a reasonable time frame.  Subscription is attached to the nominated ADAQ Member Practice Owner, or the nominated ADAQ Member and is site specific. Therefore a practice subscription cannot be transferred unless requested by the ADAQ Member in writing. For this reason ADAQ discourages payment of subscription fees by anyone other than the ADAQ Member.  The provision of Practice Advantage Resources (both electronically and hard copy) are for the information and benefit of subscribed Practice Advantage practices only. Dissemination of Practice Advantage resources or information including emails to non Practice Advantage practices is not permitted. Distribution of any Practice Advantage information to any third party may result in termination of Practice Advantage subscription.

Events

Subscription fee includes attendance at the Practice Advantage Masterclass Event & Practice Advantage Workshop for both the nominated ADAQ Practice Owner and the nominated Practice Advantage delegate.  There is no requirement to attend these events. Free attendance to Annual Clinic Day is for the ADAQ Practice Owner and the nominated Practice Advantage delegate only.  Whilst every endeavour will be made to conduct all advertised events, ADAQ reserves the right to change any event details. ADAQ will make every attempt to advise of any changes as soon as possible. Discounted prices for Practice Advantage Subscribers will only apply to selected events. Additional ADAQ CPD Terms & Conditions and the full Privacy Policy can be found here

ADAQ Services

Practice Advantage benefits provided by ADAQ Services are subject to the following conditions:

  • ADAQ Training: 10% off Certificate III in Dental Assisting (HLT31812) and 10% off Certificate IV in Dental Assisting (HLT43012). This discount is available to staff members employed by a subscribed Practice Advantage practice. Discounted course fees must be paid in full on enrolment and must be received by course enrolment closure date. Discount is not available for RPL students, flexible delivery mode or additional units over and above set courses. Further fees may apply for replacement learning resources and extended completion dates. Enrolments are subject to availability and discount cannot be applied to students who are currently enrolled.  Discount can be applied for each newly enrolled student.  Full Training Terms & Conditions can be found here
  • ADAQ Consultancy: Free 1hr consultation can be by phone or in person and does not include travel costs.
  • ADAQ News Magazine: The free classified advertisement is limited to 10 lines in one edition of the ADAQ News Magazine and must abide by the ADAQ Media Kit guidelines found here

Privacy

Emails sent to pracman@adaq.com.au will be answered in confidence. ADAQ accepts no responsibility for communication which occurs between Practice Advantage Subscribers outside ADAQ Practice Advantage operations. The full ADAQ Privacy Policy is available here

Refund Policy

Refunds will be considered on a case by case basis and may incur administration charges. Practices wanting to withdraw their Practice Advantage subscription must give 10 working days notice of their intention by emailing pracman@adaq.com.au. A non-refundable cancellation fee of $200 will apply. If participants are dissatisfied with any aspect of the Practice Advantage operations, the participant is invited to contact the Practice Advantage team in the first instance for resolution: pracman@adaq.com.au or the CEO: adaq@adaq.com.au.

Recruitment Services Terms & Conditions

This agreement covers all areas of the Recruitment Services offered by ADAQ.

  1. Dentists using this service must hold current ADA Membership.
  2. All content submitted for use on the ADAQ Recruitment Services must comply with all State and Federal legislation.
  3. By using the ADAQ Recruitment Services, you allow your personal information to be stored, reviewed and made publicly available to users of the ADAQ Recruitment Services.
  4. Users allow ADAQ Recruitment to present your contact details and professional resume to users upon request.
  5. Users allow ADAQ Recruitment to conduct preliminary checks on the information you have provided.  ADAQ may contact your listed referees and/or past employers based on the information you have provided.  Additional information may be requested where insufficient details have been submitted.
  6. Users agree to provide truthful and correct information to the best of your knowledge. ADAQ takes no responsibility for issues that arise as a direct result of the provision of deliberately misleading or falsified information.
  7. If you have any grievances relating to the ADAQ Recruitment Service, you can contact ADAQ by phone: (07) 3252 9866 or email us. All matters will be taken seriously and attended to promptly.  Allow three working days for an ADAQ Recruitment Services Representative to contact you in response.

Training Terms & Conditions

Enrolment

Completed and signed enrolment forms must be forwarded to ADAQ Training with payment and completed payment form by due date. A verified photocopy of Certificate lll in Dental Assisting qualification must be submitted when enrolling for Certificate lV in Dental Assisting.

Whilst every endeavour will be made to conduct all advertised courses, ADAQ reserves the right to change timetables, class locations, courses offered, teachers and other such details beyond our control that affect enrolments. ADAQ will make every attempt to advise students of any changes made.

Course Materials

All materials issued by ADAQ Training are subject to copyright and are for the use of the student only. Please note that the replacement of student resource material will incur an additional fee.

Refunds

Refunds will only be considered under exceptional circumstances and will incur an administration charge. Policy supplied.

Withdrawals/Deferrals

All requests must be in writing. Before you decide to defer or withdraw, please contact ADAQ to discuss the matter.  Withdrawal is not necessary. Deferrals may be requested for up to two years and may attract an additional fees.

Authority to report to Employer/Sponsor

lf this enrolment has been subsidised by your employer or other sponsor, or has been organised and supported through your employer, students hereby give the authority of ADAQ to provide information in relation to your enrolment and study progress to your employer and/or sponsor organisation.

ADAQ complies with relevant legislation regarding the collection and use of personal information, and abides by the Privacy Statement in the ADAQ Policy Book.

Compulsory Workplace Visits

Compulsory Workplace Visits are included in this course. This may be comprised of visits to the student in their workplace for the purpose of assessment and/or discussion.

  • Certificate III students will require two workplace visits. One initial visit and a workplace assessment visit.
  • Certificate IV (Dental Radiography stream) students are required to complete one workplace assessment visit, minimum one week practicum and one day at ADAQ for the chosen additional elective. 
  • Certificate IV (Oral Health Promotion) students are required to complete three workshops and one day at ADAQ for the chosen additional elective. 
  • The ADAQ assessor will assess the student by direct observation and oral questioning for approx two and a half hours. 
  • The date and time of the workplace visits will be negotiated between the employer/practice manager and the learner. Dependent on availability of assessors in the area. 
  • ADAQ must be notified in writing five (5) working days in advance if you are unable to attend your workplace assessment on the agreed date of visit. Failure to attend or cancellation within 5 days may result in a cancellation fee of $200 plus travel if applicable.  
  • Dependent on availability of assessors in the area, students may be required to wait up to six months to rebook a rescheduled workplace visit.  
  • Workplace visits will not be arranged for students whose accounts or assessments are in arrears. Dependent on availability of assessors in the area, students may be required to wait up to six months to arrange workplace visits once overdue accounts have been paid or assessments are bought up to date.